We crunched the numbers to come up with our guide to the region’s top-performing schools.
BanksPhotos / iStock / Getty Images Plus
About the 2026 list
This year’s rankings offer a statistical analysis of the top-performing high schools in the Greater Boston area. To ensure accuracy and consistency, it is compiled with the most recent data available at presstime from the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (DESE). In an effort to provide additional transparency, we’ve included median household income and home prices for each high school’s town(s). We have also included several “honor roll” lists so you can see in what areas, exactly, different schools excel, as well as a list of high-performing schools in areas with lower median home prices. You can find those here.
Note: Scroll down and then right to see all categories. To view the top 100 schools all at once, choose ‘100 entries per page.’
Top Public High Schools in Greater Boston for 2026
| Rank 2026 | SCHOOL | Enrollment | Average Class Size | Student-to-Teacher Ratio | 10th Graders Meeting or Exceeding Expectations on MCAS (%) – English Language Arts |
10th Graders Meeting or Exceeding Expectations on MCAS (%) – Math |
10th Graders Meeting or Exceeding Expectations on MCAS – Science & Technology/Engineering |
Average SAT Scores – Reading/Writing |
Average SAT Scores – Math |
Advanced Placement (%) – Proficient |
Graduation Rate (%) | T-Prof% | T-Exemp% | Educator Evaluations – Proficient & Exemplary | Access to the Arts (%) | Access Digital Literacy and Computer Science Courses (%) | Advance Coursework Completion (%) | Median Home Price | Median Household Income | City/Town Population | Rank 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dover-Sherborn High School | 613 | 13.6 | 10.1:1 | 93 | 89 | 87 | 642 | 641 | 96 | 99.4 | 35.7 | 64.3 | 100 | 76.0 | 31.9 | 93.4 | $1,594,890 | $250,000 | 10,427 | 1 |
| 2 | Weston High School | 651 | 13.9 | 9.2:1 | 82 | 83 | 78 | 643 | 655 | 93 | 98.2 | 59.6 | 38.2 | 97.8 | 74.7 | 39.4 | 96.1 | $2,600,000 | $250,000 | 11,729 | 3 |
| 3 | Lexington High School | 2,348 | 18.9 | 11.0:1 | 85 | 88 | 90 | 665 | 684 | 95 | 99.7 | 98.7 | 0.0 | 98.7 | 80.5 | 37.9 | 95.3 | $1,880,000 | $238,444 | 34,648 | 2 |
| 4 | Wayland High School | 792 | 14.2 | 9.6:1 | 83 | 87 | 84 | 639 | 647 | 96 | 97.7 | 75.0 | 23.0 | 98 | 52.9 | 11.0 | 86.4 | $1,190,000 | $224,000 | 13,913 | 14 |
| 5 | The Bromfield School (Harvard, Mass.) | 319 | 14.3 | 10.5:1 | 88 | 81 | 78 | 651 | 626 | 88 | 100 | 97.0 | 1.5 | 98.5 | 78.7 | 14.3 | 89.9 | $975,000 | $213,996 | 7,014 | 6 |
| 6 | Newton South High School (Newton) | 1,865 | 14.2 | 11.5:1 | 79 | 84 | 86 | 646 | 657 | 91 | 98.7 | 93.8 | 6.3 | 100.1 | 45.6 | 21.3 | 80.4 | $1,880,000 | $190,304 | 90,741 | 9 |
| 7 | Cohasset High School | 372 | 11.9 | 9.1:1 | 86 | 77 | 78 | 605 | 559 | 86 | 99 | 91.8 | 8.2 | 100 | 91.9 | 49.6 | 90.3 | $1,445,000 | $199,306 | 8,461 | 4 |
| 8 | Wellesley High School | 1,231 | 15.2 | 10.8:1 | 77 | 81 | 86 | 647 | 652 | 96 | 96.7 | 84.1 | 15.9 | 100 | 59.8 | 16.5 | 93.9 | $2,210,651 | $250,000 | 31,239 | 7 |
| 9 | Westwood High School | 826 | 13.4 | 10.9:1 | 78 | 77 | 78 | 636 | 633 | 93 | 98.6 | 79.4 | 15.5 | 94.9 | 68.1 | 23.0 | 82.8 | $1,242,500 | $223,125 | 16,426 | 27 |
| 10 | Brookline High School | 2,147 | 15.0 | 12.1:1 | 83 | 84 | 87 | 649 | 652 | 94 | 96.2 | 94.9 | 2.8 | 97.7 | 60.3 | 20.1 | 93.0 | $2,800,000 | $142,101 | 63,414 | 11 |
| 11 | Manchester Essex Regional High School | 373 | 12.2 | 10.0:1 | 82 | 82 | 76 | 619 | 591 | 85 | 98.2 | 56.5 | 43.5 | 100 | 53.6 | 40.3 | 86.0 | $1,264,537 | $186,611 | 9,150 | 5 |
| 12 | Ipswich High School | 432 | 10.5 | 8.7:1 | 75 | 70 | 64 | 606 | 595 | 93 | 96.6 | 84.6 | 13.8 | 98.4 | 76.2 | 31.9 | 74.9 | $900,000 | $138,750 | 14,131 | 26 |
| 13 | Sharon High School | 1,129 | 14.7 | 11.6:1 | 81 | 77 | 83 | 650 | 651 | 93 | 96.3 | 93.0 | 4.4 | 97.4 | 63.6 | 20.5 | 77.3 | $820,000 | $191,835 | 18,798 | 16 |
| 14 | Bedford High School | 833 | 13.2 | 10.8:1 | 80 | 72 | 73 | 629 | 632 | 91 | 98.6 | 96.4 | 0.9 | 97.3 | 65.4 | 14.7 | 79.2 | $1,153,750 | $172,400 | 14,836 | 15 |
| 15 | Concord-Carlisle High School | 1,148 | 16.4 | 11.0:1 | 84 | 81 | 80 | 640 | 637 | 96 | 97.7 | 97.7 | 2.3 | 100 | 51.6 | 11.9 | 78.1 | $1,697402 | $207,646 | 23,494 | 13 |
| 16 | Needham High School | 1,623 | 16.0 | 12.0:1 | 86 | 85 | 73 | 634 | 636 | 96 | 99 | 98.8 | 0.0 | 98.8 | 74.8 | 9.1 | 94.6 | $1,800,000 | $214,308 | 32,897 | 10 |
| 17 | Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School | 1,358 | 17.5 | 10.5:1 | 76 | 78 | 70 | 639 | 653 | 98 | 98.7 | 95.9 | 0.0 | 95.9 | 59.9 | 39.1 | 82.0 | $1,354,459 | $220,165 | 26,657 | 17 |
| 18 | Newton North High School (Newton) | 2,055 | 15.0 | 10.7:1 | 77 | 77 | 81 | 628 | 636 | 90 | 94.8 | 84.9 | 15.1 | 100 | 51.4 | 25.3 | 81.9 | $1,880,000 | $190,304 | 90,741 | 20 |
| 19 | Algonquin Regional High School (Northborough) | 1,204 | 13.7 | 11.7:1 | 78 | 71 | 79 | 621 | 620 | 88 | 98.3 | 98.5 | 0.7 | 99.2 | 43.5 | 39.8 | 80.1 | $857,157 | $170,484 | 26,639 | 19 |
| 20 | Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School | 457 | 14.5 | 11.2:1 | 82 | 75 | 75 | 617 | 604 | 78 | 100 | 67.2 | 31.1 | 98.3 | 71.8 | 50.7 | 84.3 | $945,339 | $155,390 | 12,653 | 8 |
| 21 | Duxbury High School | 778 | 14.9 | 10.9:1 | 84 | 90 | 78 | 607 | 578 | 79 | 99.1 | 84.2 | 14.9 | 99.1 | 58.1 | 42.9 | 89.7 | $1,175,000 | $176,583 | 16,498 | 28 |
| 22 | Medfield High School | 713 | 15.7 | 11.1:1 | 73 | 79 | 88 | 606 | 608 | 92 | 97.8 | 87.4 | 12.6 | 100 | 68.8 | 30.5 | 80.0 | $1,085,000 | $235,800 | 13,248 | 18 |
| 23 | Arlington High School | 1,757 | 15.6 | 13.6:1 | 82 | 82 | 84 | 636 | 630 | 92 | 98.2 | 98.6 | 0.0 | 98.6 | 52.4 | 15.6 | 86.7 | $1,237,000 | $150,701 | 46,563 | 31 |
| 24 | Westborough High School | 1,134 | 14.6 | 11.8:1 | 82 | 81 | 76 | 620 | 634 | 87 | 96.6 | 80.7 | 18.5 | 99.2 | 49.3 | 21.9 | 64.3 | $798,550 | $141,944 | 22,894 | 34 |
| 25 | Acton-Boxborough Regional High School | 1,611 | 18.4 | 13.7:1 | 83 | 83 | 79 | 657 | 677 | 96 | 96.4 | 82.7 | 16.7 | 99.4 | 46.3 | 12.7 | 74.8 | $950,682 | $155,754 | 30,294 | 23 |
| 26 | Millis High School | 284 | 11.5 | 10.7:1 | 78 | 64 | 68 | 607 | 584 | 83 | 98.7 | 71.4 | 23.8 | 95.2 | 35.7 | 40.2 | 67.8 | $737,450 | $155,996 | 9,463 | 46 |
| 27 | Winchester High School | 1,418 | 17.0 | 14.6:1 | 81 | 78 | 85 | 644 | 651 | 92 | 97.5 | 82.1 | 15.4 | 97.5 | 50.7 | 21.3 | 98.4 | $1,815,000 | $230,198 | 23,710 | 29 |
| 28 | Hingham High School | 1,022 | 13.5 | 13.3:1 | 81 | 68 | 71 | 623 | 608 | 98 | 97.3 | 80.8 | 18.3 | 99.1 | 34.6 | 5.2 | 86.9 | $1,375,000 | $178,390 | 24,481 | 22 |
| 29 | Hopkinton High School | 1,294 | 18.2 | 14.1:1 | 84 | 80 | 79 | 633 | 639 | 96 | 96.9 | 82.7 | 17.3 | 100 | 53.1 | 24.3 | 84.1 | $1,040,000 | $222,801 | 19,866 | 24 |
| 30 | Holliston High School | 807 | 14.8 | 12.7:1 | 77 | 79 | 70 | 621 | 611 | 85 | 96.1 | 84.8 | 13.9 | 98.7 | 71.5 | 34.3 | 71.1 | $750,000 | $159,817 | 15,206 | 41 |
| 31 | Westford Academy | 1,473 | 18.7 | 14.3:1 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 634 | 637 | 93 | 99.2 | 95.0 | 5.0 | 100 | 54.6 | 24.6 | 82.1 | $980,000 | $187,198 | 24,853 | 25 |
| 32 | Norwell High School | 596 | 13.6 | 12.4:1 | 81 | 81 | 69 | 588 | 556 | 85 | 99.3 | 93.8 | 6.2 | 100 | 79.1 | 10.6 | 97.3 | $1,150,000 | $188,699 | 11,546 | 12 |
| 33 | North Reading High School | 640 | 17.3 | 10.2:1 | 72 | 74 | 79 | 593 | 590 | 86 | 98.8 | 92.0 | 8.0 | 100 | 52.0 | 22.9 | 80.1 | $899,500 | $147,768 | 16,553 | 35 |
| 34 | Littleton High School | 461 | 13.7 | 13.0:1 | 75 | 74 | 83 | 593 | 568 | 84 | 97.6 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100 | 73.4 | 20.1 | 99.6 | $830,000 | $149,722 | 10,404 | 43 |
| 35 | Lynnfield High School | 582 | 13.9 | 11.6:1 | 78 | 66 | 67 | 593 | 592 | 80 | 98.6 | 96.8 | 3.2 | 100 | 53.6 | 25.0 | 88.9 | $1,057,500 | $175,265 | 13,274 | 38 |
| 36 | Belmont High School | 1,498 | 21.2 | 16.5:1 | 84 | 83 | 87 | 661 | 665 | 96 | 97.5 | 98.0 | 0.0 | 98 | 51.3 | 17.6 | 89.0 | $1,750,000 | $183,137 | 27,118 | 51 |
| 37 | Andover High School | 1,578 | 16.0 | 13.0:1 | 74 | 77 | 72 | 611 | 609 | 82 | 99.5 | 88.6 | 9.0 | 97.6 | 67.1 | 21.0 | 80.6 | $1,073,000 | $172,606 | 37,014 | 36 |
| 38 | Marblehead High School | 807 | 14.6 | 10.4:1 | 54 | 57 | 72 | 620 | 592 | 85 | 99.2 | 94.4 | 2.2 | 96.6 | 60.8 | 17.6 | 84.9 | $1,010,000 | $182,132 | 20,583 | 33 |
| 39 | Natick High School | 1,753 | 16.7 | 12.3:1 | 71 | 71 | 79 | 605 | 596 | 93 | 96.6 | 87.6 | 11.3 | 98.9 | 68.8 | 24.3 | 75.6 | $1,100,000 | $138,538 | 36,969 | 40 |
| 40 | Scituate High School | 696 | 13.8 | 11.0:1 | 73 | 66 | 72 | 595 | 567 | 78 | 98 | 84.5 | 10.7 | 95.2 | 64.6 | 13.8 | 95.8 | $1,149,000 | $136,732 | 19,662 | 52 |
| 41 | Wilmington High School | 633 | 16.0 | 9.4:1 | 61 | 59 | 61 | 603 | 581 | 93 | 95.9 | 81.5 | 17.4 | 98.9 | 78.9 | 40.3 | 69.6 | $765,000 | 168,152 | 23,629 | 37 |
| 42 | Nashoba Regional High School | 834 | 13.3 | 13.2:1 | 69 | 69 | 59 | 611 | 593 | 87 | 95.6 | 90.8 | 8.0 | 98.8 | 64.4 | 28.1 | 84.2 | $755,237 | 170,962 | 22,886 | 32 |
| 43 | Walpole High School | 900 | 16.4 | 11.3:1 | 58 | 66 | 70 | 599 | 588 | 93 | 96.6 | 77.0 | 19.5 | 96.5 | 75.5 | 28.2 | 92.1 | $800,000 | $26,237 | 171,500 | 47 |
| 44 | Boston Latin School | 2,382 | 22.8 | 18.4:1 | 91 | 91 | 87 | 660 | 653 | 92 | 99 | 39.4 | 58.3 | 97.7 | 65.5 | 7.9 | 98.7 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 48 |
| 45 | Masconomet Regional High School | 945 | 14.7 | 12.5:1 | 76 | 68 | 69 | 594 | 577 | 82 | 98.6 | 98.0 | 1.0 | 99 | 49.1 | 17.5 | 74.9 | $1,036,727 | $186,282 | 25,041 | 44 |
| 46 | Maynard High School | 303 | 12.5 | 9.7:1 | 58 | 51 | 57 | 613 | 574 | 83 | 91.5 | 86.7 | 13.3 | 100 | 71.5 | 40.7 | 80.5 | $630,000 | $124,067 | 10,703 | 21 |
| 47 | Hull High School | 263 | 9.9 | 8.3:1 | 45 | 45 | 54 | 590 | 534 | 81 | 96.8 | 86.1 | 11.1 | 97.2 | 68.1 | 28.5 | 71.1 | $730,000 | $115,485 | 10,266 | 42 |
| 48 | Mansfield High School | 957 | 14.0 | 10.9:1 | 63 | 57 | 51 | 593 | 593 | 89 | 97.1 | 85.1 | 14.9 | 100 | 65.1 | 24.1 | 65.3 | $725,000 | $125,273 | 24,236 | 30 |
| 49 | Newburyport High School | 745 | 14.8 | 11.1:1 | 70 | 56 | 68 | 597 | 568 | 81 | 98 | 90.1 | 6.6 | 96.7 | 55.0 | 32.3 | 73.0 | $1,190,000 | $139,625 | 19,148 | 49 |
| 50 | Milton High School | 1,127 | 17.9 | 13.4:1 | 76 | 73 | 84 | 594 | 577 | 91 | 97.7 | 76.5 | 19.6 | 96.1 | 69.4 | 15.6 | 76.9 | $1,062,000 | $188,529 | 28,537 | 58 |
| 51 | Georgetown High School | 216 | 10.3 | 8.7:1 | 50 | 41 | 41 | 584 | 550 | 91 | 95.4 | 84.6 | 1.9 | 86.5 | 76.5 | 13.4 | 68.2 | $770,000 | $151,595 | 8,577 | 72 |
| 52 | Reading Memorial High School | 1,066 | 15.2 | 11.6:1 | 68 | 63 | 58 | 589 | 586 | 83 | 98.5 | 96.4 | 3.6 | 100 | 52.7 | 22.7 | 69.8 | $901,500 | $165,912 | 25,803 | 62 |
| 53 | Burlington High School | 1,000 | 12.8 | 10.8:1 | 62 | 55 | 59 | 600 | 581 | 77 | 95 | 94.9 | 3.4 | 98.3 | 37.4 | 24.9 | 68.7 | $865,000 | $146,436 | 26,778 | 66 |
| 54 | Ashland High School | 888 | 16.7 | 14.2:1 | 73 | 73 | 66 | 609 | 609 | 95 | 91.5 | 79.7 | 18.9 | 98.6 | 62.5 | 35.1 | 68.1 | $766,000 | $127,539 | 19,177 | 55 |
| 55 | Pentucket Regional High School | 565 | 14.3 | 12.4:1 | 74 | 60 | 64 | 586 | 569 | 77 | 98.7 | 76.6 | 15.6 | 92.2 | 65.3 | 24.5 | 79.2 | $778,399 | $143,951 | 18,420 | 80 |
| 56 | Medway High School | 585 | 14.1 | 12.3:1 | 65 | 56 | 74 | 590 | 583 | 80 | 94.8 | 82.3 | 12.9 | 95.2 | 74.2 | 12.2 | 78.4 | $742,500 | $173,750 | 13,804 | 61 |
| 57 | Wakefield Memorial High School | 871 | 11.9 | 10.8:1 | 59 | 50 | 68 | 583 | 564 | 70 | 96.7 | 91.5 | 8.5 | 100 | 68.6 | 15.1 | 69.4 | $840,000 | $134,306 | 29,234 | 71 |
| 58 | Hanover High School | 638 | 15.3 | 11.0:1 | 67 | 64 | 60 | 587 | 550 | 84 | 97.1 | 84.0 | 16.0 | 100 | 54.8 | 17.7 | 77.9 | $817,500 | $189,803 | 14,971 | 53 |
| 59 | Franklin High School | 1,379 | 15.4 | 13.1:1 | 62 | 57 | 72 | 594 | 585 | 80 | 99.2 | 95.8 | 3.5 | 99.3 | 59.1 | 18.5 | 77.7 | $730,000 | $145,773 | 33,955 | 64 |
| 60 | Apponequet Regional High School (Freetown-Lakeville) | 609 | 13.6 | 10.9:1 | 57 | 56 | 69 | 569 | 543 | 86 | 97.1 | 68.1 | 27.8 | 95.9 | 55.3 | 17.1 | 66.6 | $638,386 | $138,258 | 21,873 | 67 |
| 61 | Chelmsford High School | 1,442 | 18.2 | 14.0:1 | 75 | 63 | 53 | 603 | 586 | 87 | 98.8 | 98.5 | 0.8 | 99.3 | 66.7 | 46.3 | 98.3 | $720,000 | $140,629 | 38,549 | 39 |
| 62 | Cambridge Rindge and Latin School | 2,096 | 16.0 | 9.8:1 | 57 | 58 | 54 | 591 | 575 | 86 | 94.2 | 60.0 | 36.8 | 96.8 | 52.9 | 21.6 | 74.1 | $2,503,000 | $130,748 | 122,588 | 57 |
| 63 | Oliver Ames High School (Easton) | 988 | 16.1 | 13.0:1 | 70 | 72 | 61 | 582 | 567 | 84 | 98.6 | 55.4 | 43.6 | 99 | 39.6 | 15.8 | 69.7 | $775,000 | $124,271 | 25,795 | 74 |
| 64 | Rockport High School | 359 | 14.9 | 9.2:1 | 69 | 61 | 46 | 595 | 550 | 73 | 91.1 | 86.7 | 13.3 | 100 | 98.9 | 28.5 | 79.6 | $895,000 | $96,250 | 7,126 | 45 |
| 65 | Swampscott High School | 675 | 15.4 | 10.9:1 | 55 | 49 | 68 | 599 | 580 | 80 | 94.5 | 91.5 | 0.0 | 91.5 | 71.2 | 11.7 | 77.1 | $860,500 | $134,386 | 15,183 | 63 |
| 66 | Stoneham High School | 598 | 12.6 | 10.8:1 | 61 | 60 | 50 | 573 | 556 | 74 | 92.5 | 78.7 | 20.0 | 98.7 | 78.5 | 24.9 | 77.9 | $840,000 | $113,964 | 24,253 | 54 |
| 67 | Braintree High School | 1,584 | 17.4 | 14.8:1 | 62 | 66 | 68 | 587 | 596 | 94 | 95.9 | 92.3 | 6.3 | 98.6 | 56.0 | 15.4 | 71.8 | $742,500 | $122,214 | 38,957 | 75 |
| 68 | Pembroke High School | 670 | 15.0 | 12.3:1 | 50 | 51 | 67 | 584 | 567 | 80 | 96.5 | 86.8 | 13.2 | 100 | 49.3 | 36.5 | 83.7 | $650,000 | $146,285 | 18,492 | 59 |
| 69 | Melrose High School | 1,004 | 18.1 | 15.3:1 | 82 | 64 | 71 | 594 | 572 | 84 | 98.8 | 81.8 | 12.1 | 93.9 | 45.3 | 17.2 | 78.4 | $970,000 | $133,953 | 29,597 | 73 |
| 70 | Medford High School | 1,210 | 13.6 | 9.8:1 | 45 | 38 | 59 | 606 | 570 | 84 | 93.7 | 81.6 | 14.5 | 96.1 | 28.1 | 9.9 | 43.1 | $915,000 | $129,540 | 59,834 | 93 |
| 71 | Canton High School | 971 | 15.9 | 13.1:1 | 61 | 60 | 73 | 569 | 546 | 86 | 96.1 | 75.6 | 22.2 | 97.8 | 75.0 | 17.8 | 71.1 | $812,500 | $143,381 | 25,165 | 65 |
| 72 | Foxborough High School | 704 | 14.1 | 11.3:1 | 51 | 51 | 55 | 580 | 573 | 77 | 95.9 | 52.4 | 46.3 | 98.7 | 62.1 | 13.7 | 69.1 | $714,750 | $115,833 | 18,934 | 69 |
| 73 | Triton Regional High School | 520 | 12.6 | 10.3:1 | 52 | 48 | 44 | 592 | 562 | 70 | 95.9 | 62.0 | 38.0 | 100 | 58.8 | 9.3 | 58.1 | $832,168 | $129,016 | 22,781 | 70 |
| 74 | North Andover High School | 1,288 | 15.7 | 14.2:1 | 62 | 55 | 63 | 588 | 567 | 82 | 96.8 | 94.8 | 5.2 | 100 | 69.0 | 27.5 | 70.5 | $912,500 | $140,670 | 32,161 | 60 |
| 75 | Tewksbury Memorial High School | 730 | 17.8 | 12.9:1 | 69 | 69 | 59 | 580 | 552 | 75 | 94.9 | 92.3 | 7.7 | 100 | 67.9 | 44.7 | 79.6 | $725,000 | $128,061 | 31,901 | 56 |
| 76 | Marshfield High School | 1,065 | 16.1 | 10.8:1 | 61 | 47 | 40 | 578 | 555 | 84 | 97.5 | 88.9 | 8.9 | 97.8 | 40.5 | 22.0 | 72.6 | $831,000 | $125,986 | 26,826 | 68 |
| 77 | Somerville High School | 1,367 | 12.4 | 10.7:1 | 47 | 41 | 47 | 601 | 574 | 75 | 89.8 | 84.1 | 13.4 | 97.5 | 60.7 | 16.5 | 67.3 | $1,380,000 | $132,572 | 84,211 | 90 |
| 78 | Watertown High School | 728 | 14.2 | 10.6:1 | 52 | 59 | 47 | 565 | 567 | 79 | 89.7 | 80.0 | 18.9 | 98.9 | 57.8 | 33.5 | 56.5 | $1,000,000 | $126,265 | 35,710 | 86 |
| 79 | Carver Middle/High School | 685 | 13.1 | 9.4:1 | 49 | 30 | 39 | 551 | 524 | 74 | 97.8 | 91.8 | 8.2 | 100 | 79.0 | 51.5 | 70.9 | $585,000 | $91,250 | 11,981 | 78 |
| 80 | Amesbury High School | 483 | 14.7 | 11.4:1 | 56 | 48 | 57 | 574 | 530 | 87 | 85.5 | 96.6 | 0.0 | 96.6 | 81.4 | 58.2 | 50.9 | $722,500 | $103,554 | 17,558 | 50 |
| 81 | Woburn Memorial High School | 1,203 | 14.7 | 11.2:1 | 47 | 38 | 48 | 592 | 588 | 72 | 92.5 | 77.2 | 22.8 | 100 | 45.2 | 25.3 | 60.0 | $775,000 | $111,185 | 43,962 | 87 |
| 82 | Norton High School | 661 | 13.3 | 10.4:1 | 52 | 34 | 44 | 572 | 560 | 73 | 93 | 93.3 | 4.0 | 97.3 | 54.3 | 21.2 | 50.4 | $625,000 | $124,535 | 19,559 | 91 |
| 83 | King Philip Regional High School (Wrentham) | 1,100 | 15.6 | 13.2:1 | 57 | 57 | 40 | 590 | 569 | 77 | 96 | 93.8 | 4.2 | 98 | 49.3 | 5.5 | 80.1 | $761,896 | $154,821 | 34,724 | 94 |
| 84 | Norwood High School | 937 | 13.9 | 11.1:1 | 45 | 44 | 41 | 572 | 552 | 63 | 98 | 88.7 | 8.5 | 97.2 | 68.6 | 28.9 | 68.4 | $760,000 | $107,030 | 31,714 | 77 |
| 85 | Dedham High School | 675 | 14.7 | 10.7:1 | 41 | 56 | 48 | 575 | 579 | 65 | 91.9 | 85.3 | 8.8 | 94.1 | 53.9 | 26.9 | 65.8 | $800,000 | $128,955 | 25,731 | 82 |
| 86 | Middleborough High School | 768 | 13.9 | 10.7:1 | 54 | 49 | 53 | 547 | 532 | 73 | 90.4 | 54.4 | 45.6 | 100 | 73.1 | 27.7 | 65.4 | $600,000 | $97,056 | 25,149 | 89 |
| 87 | North Quincy High School | 1,505 | 18.2 | 15.4:1 | 62 | 59 | 57 | 592 | 595 | 84 | 94.2 | 83.8 | 15.3 | 99.1 | 29.9 | 22.1 | 73.8 | $725,000 | $98,882 | 103,173 | 84 |
| 88 | Danvers High School | 794 | 13.6 | 10.6:1 | 47 | 32 | 49 | 564 | 525 | 67 | 95.7 | 93.5 | 4.3 | 97.8 | 69.8 | 31.4 | 80.6 | $720,000 | $125,395 | 29,211 | 76 |
| 89 | Stoughton High School | 1,028 | 16.5 | 9.7:1 | 53 | 49 | 52 | 558 | 539 | 68 | 90.3 | 90.0 | 5.8 | 95.8 | 73.7 | 52.5 | 51.7 | $630,000 | $104,794 | 29,845 | 83 |
| 90 | Billerica Memorial High School | 1,737 | 19.0 | 13.3:1 | 52 | 45 | 66 | 579 | 550 | 76 | 97.4 | 84.6 | 15.4 | 100 | 68.5 | 19.2 | 84.1 | $720,000 | $148,200 | 42,632 | 92 |
| 91 | Plymouth North High School | 1,055 | 13.7 | 10.1:1 | 49 | 36 | 38 | 555 | 508 | 80 | 91.7 | 86.8 | 13.2 | 100 | 64.2 | 19.4 | 64.5 | $699,900 | $116,941 | 67,846 | 98 |
| 92 | Gloucester High School | 769 | 13.9 | 9.9:1 | 38 | 42 | 37 | 580 | 570 | 69 | 85.8 | 79.2 | 17.0 | 96.2 | 58.5 | 43.1 | 37.4 | $735,000 | $83,883 | 30,627 | 96 |
| 93 | Hudson High School | 748 | 14.1 | 9.9:1 | 55 | 35 | 47 | 565 | 533 | 58 | 88.7 | 79.8 | 18.2 | 98 | 73.4 | 41.9 | 72.8 | $647,500 | $103,400 | 20,341 | 85 |
| 94 | Silver Lake Regional High School | 1,018 | 17.6 | 12.0:1 | 45 | 49 | 48 | 563 | 545 | 75 | 98 | 82.4 | 16.7 | 99.1 | 46.9 | 19.6 | 66.3 | $682,824 | $120,261 | 25,323 | 79 |
| 95 | John D. O’Bryant School of Mathematics and Science (Boston) | 1,518 | 22.5 | 15.6:1 | 71 | 75 | 64 | 558 | 570 | 65 | 98.2 | 73.4 | 24.5 | 97.9 | 68.0 | 30.9 | 95.1 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 95 |
| 96 | Boston Latin Academy (Boston) | 1,669 | 21.8 | 17.8:1 | 80 | 74 | 58 | 574 | 561 | 73 | 98.9 | 70.1 | 19.5 | 89.6 | 42.1 | 9.0 | 98.7 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 105 |
| 97 | Plymouth South High School | 1,009 | 13.2 | 10.0:1 | 40 | 26 | 34 | 541 | 505 | 69 | 97.2 | 70.5 | 27.9 | 98.4 | 48.6 | 16.3 | 64.1 | $699,900 | $116,941 | 67,846 | 101 |
| 98 | Weymouth High School | 1,658 | 15.1 | 12.5:1 | 51 | 31 | 41 | 571 | 543 | 82 | 90.8 | 85.6 | 10.1 | 95.7 | 31.9 | 12.3 | 63.5 | $660,000 | $102,714 | 59,759 | 103 |
| 99 | Quincy High School | 1,493 | 15.3 | 12.4:1 | 45 | 33 | 37 | 566 | 543 | 76 | 95.6 | 96.5 | 3.5 | 100 | 37.9 | 14.3 | 54.2 | $725,000 | $98,882 | 103,173 | 104 |
| 100 | Bellingham High School | 764 | 17.4 | 13.2:1 | 51 | 42 | 51 | 565 | 534 | 75 | 89.8 | 87.5 | 12.5 | 100 | 74.3 | 37.5 | 84.9 | $543,500 | $125,307 | 18,032 | 97 |
| 101 | Salem High School | 960 | 14.5 | 8.8:1 | 47 | 45 | 45 | 516 | 498 | 66 | 89.5 | 78.4 | 18.6 | 97 | 39.6 | 11.8 | 75.4 | $705,000 | $85,153 | 45,381 | 119 |
| 102 | Beverly High School | 1,181 | 19.2 | 12.6:1 | 47 | 40 | 50 | 577 | 536 | 76 | 92.3 | 92.3 | 7.7 | 100 | 69.4 | 43.1 | 63.3 | $770,000 | $106,044 | 43,363 | 81 |
| 103 | East Bridgewater Junior-Senior High School | 881 | 19.1 | 13.3:1 | 45 | 39 | 56 | 558 | 510 | 74 | 98.3 | 92.0 | 4.0 | 96 | 84.9 | 34.7 | 62.0 | $615,000 | $133,853 | 14,602 | 102 |
| 104 | Boston Arts Academy (Boston) | 490 | 13.5 | 9.5:1 | 62 | 38 | 44 | 501 | 471 | 51 | 93.9 | 57.1 | 40.0 | 97.1 | 99.0 | 2.9 | 68.4 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 118 |
| 105 | Abington High School | 537 | 14.2 | 12.8:1 | 45 | 41 | 48 | 545 | 506 | 65 | 92.4 | 92.5 | 7.5 | 100 | 50.9 | 31.2 | 81.4 | $615,000 | $125,400 | 17,142 | 100 |
| 106 | Framingham High School | 2,271 | 15.1 | 11.1:1 | 37 | 40 | 40 | 583 | 576 | 83 | 75.7 | 34.9 | 59.1 | 94 | 58.2 | 17.9 | 67.2 | $719,000 | $107,419 | 73,021 | 106 |
| 107 | Marlborough High School | 814 | 12.9 | 10.2:1 | 43 | 35 | 34 | 522 | 495 | 57 | 94 | 85.4 | 11.4 | 96.8 | 72.2 | 16.5 | 61.8 | $615,000 | $91,968 | 42,772 | 115 |
| 108 | Rockland High School | 598 | 14.4 | 12.6:1 | 43 | 36 | 48 | 549 | 515 | 78 | 87.5 | 95.3 | 3.1 | 98.4 | 52.4 | 7.1 | 69.3 | $585,000 | $112,405 | 17,949 | 99 |
| 109 | Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School | 1,365 | 16.8 | 20.9:1 | 44 | 44 | 65 | 575 | 550 | 72 | 94.5 | 84.9 | 11.3 | 96.2 | 31.5 | 34.1 | 62.0 | $639,753 | $116,756 | 45,888 | 110 |
| 110 | West Bridgewater Middle-Senior High School | 635 | 16.3 | 13.9:1 | 52 | 46 | 39 | 541 | 520 | 53 | 96 | 87.7 | 12.3 | 100 | 91.3 | 31.9 | 70.6 | $561,000 | $123,406 | 7,872 | 88 |
| 111 | Peabody Veterans Memorial High | 1,234 | 14.6 | 10.0:1 | 25 | 23 | 29 | 557 | 531 | 64 | 90.7 | 90.0 | 8.6 | 98.6 | 49.6 | 13.4 | 48.7 | $700,000 | $96,657 | 55,953 | 112 |
| 112 | Holbrook Middle-High School | 651 | 16.9 | 14.2:1 | 37 | 30 | 25 | 567 | 534 | 74 | 94.6 | 87.9 | 5.2 | 93.1 | 79.3 | 43.6 | 36.8 | $535,000 | $115,210 | 11,401 | 117 |
| 113 | Waltham High School | 1,784 | 16.4 | 10.0:1 | 39 | 31 | 28 | 575 | 546 | 73 | 79.3 | 82.2 | 15.3 | 97.5 | 59.2 | 15.6 | 56.4 | $900,000 | $120,216 | 65,037 | 109 |
| 114 | Avon Middle High School | 364 | 13.1 | 8.6:1 | 32 | 27 | 18 | 567 | 506 | 19 | 93.1 | 77.1 | 5.7 | 82.8 | 72.9 | 48.9 | 57.8 | $561,000 | $130,625 | 4,777 | 122 |
| 115 | Wareham High School | 542 | 11.7 | 8.6:1 | 27 | 23 | 22 | 562 | 517 | 40 | 85.6 | 58.8 | 33.8 | 92.6 | 67.3 | 27.1 | 37.4 | $475,000 | $90,383 | 23,689 | 108 |
| 116 | Methuen High School | 1,751 | 17.5 | 12.9:1 | 34 | 26 | 38 | 560 | 538 | 68 | 91.9 | 93.0 | 4.8 | 97.8 | 66.0 | 18.4 | 53.4 | $615,000 | $113,310 | 54,584 | 114 |
| 117 | Saugus High School | 695 | 14.4 | 13.8:1 | 37 | 31 | 37 | 557 | 543 | 53 | 85.6 | 93.8 | 4.6 | 98.4 | 62.4 | 31.3 | 69.8 | $705,000 | $101,539 | 29,179 | 107 |
| 118 | Haverhill High School | 1,850 | 17.9 | 11.9:1 | 31 | 26 | 32 | 566 | 535 | 68 | 88.4 | 11.8 | 84.1 | 95.9 | 64.1 | 20.1 | 65.7 | $600,000 | $88,326 | 68,361 | 121 |
| 119 | Whitman-Hanson Regional High School | 984 | 20.5 | 16.3:1 | 50 | 45 | 62 | 548 | 521 | 73 | 91.6 | 90.5 | 7.4 | 97.9 | 56.0 | 14.9 | 67.5 | $560,416 | $118,544 | 26,453 | 116 |
| 120 | Winthrop High School | 553 | 19.7 | 13.6:1 | 45 | 45 | 32 | 562 | 535 | 43 | 91.2 | 80.0 | 15.6 | 95.6 | 51.7 | 35.6 | 72.4 | $719,500 | $116,167 | 18,647 | 111 |
| 121 | Milford High School | 1,249 | 15.9 | 11.2:1 | 42 | 32 | 31 | 536 | 516 | 57 | 80 | 75.0 | 21.8 | 96.8 | 49.1 | 24.1 | 66.6 | $559,950 | $96,365 | 30,832 | 113 |
| 122 | Malden High School | 1,792 | 18.0 | 13.8:1 | 41 | 31 | 32 | 533 | 527 | 75 | 85.7 | 78.9 | 18.3 | 97.2 | 42.4 | 15.1 | 44.6 | $710,000 | $100,606 | 66,370 | 125 |
| 123 | New Mission High School (Boston) | 739 | 17.0 | 12.3:1 | 52 | 45 | 24 | 461 | 471 | 49 | 93.2 | 73.2 | 26.8 | 100 | 65.7 | 17.4 | 88.6 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 128 |
| 124 | Randolph High School | 709 | 18.8 | 12.2:1 | 29 | 26 | 23 | 551 | 545 | 52 | 85.6 | 80.6 | 14.9 | 95.5 | 69.8 | 32.9 | 74.3 | $599,000 | $109,573 | 34,948 | 124 |
| 125 | Revere High School | 1,959 | 17.8 | 12.7:1 | 33 | 22 | 29 | 531 | 525 | 62 | 81.2 | 80.4 | 12.8 | 93.2 | 37.5 | 13.2 | 70.7 | $680,000 | $86,969 | 60,141 | 126 |
| 126 | Taunton High School | 2,850 | 19.0 | 16.2:1 | 34 | 26 | 23 | 546 | 519 | 60 | 91.4 | 98.1 | 1.9 | 100 | 46.3 | 21.0 | 76.0 | $518,000 | $79,283 | 62,522 | 123 |
| 127 | Lowell High School | 3,374 | 19.1 | 14.5:1 | 32 | 25 | 18 | 545 | 545 | 67 | 83.1 | 82.9 | 15.2 | 98.1 | 37.0 | 18.5 | 43.0 | $525,000 | $78,658 | 119,971 | 127 |
| 128 | East Boston High School | 1,181 | 15.4 | 11.0:1 | 27 | 24 | 16 | 467 | 449 | 26 | 94.6 | 90.2 | 7.6 | 97.8 | 33.5 | 27.0 | 90.7 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 135 |
| 129 | Josiah Quincy Upper School (Boston) | 575 | 20.4 | 11.4:1 | 26 | 31 | 10 | 463 | 455 | n/a | 90.9 | 29.0 | 71.0 | 100 | 99.6 | 8.0 | 100.0 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 120 |
| 130 | Brockton High School | 3,305 | 18.7 | 14.8:1 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 545 | 508 | 50 | 84.3 | 87.8 | 9.0 | 96.8 | 56.0 | 26.8 | 52.4 | $504,000 | $80,115 | 106,134 | 140 |
| 131 | Everett High School | 2,210 | 17.7 | 12.5:1 | 34 | 25 | 18 | 510 | 488 | 52 | 78.7 | 5.5 | 92.8 | 98.3 | 51.5 | 22.8 | 56.6 | $668,750 | $85,218 | 53,572 | 133 |
| 132 | Fenway High School (Boston) | 358 | 16.5 | 13.5:1 | 21 | 25 | 13 | 443 | 449 | 71 | 86.8 | 62.5 | 37.5 | 100 | 58.9 | 0.3 | 73.3 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 130 |
| 133 | Charlestown High School (Boston) | 646 | 11.9 | 7.1:1 | 20 | 17 | 15 | 419 | 435 | 32 | 74.5 | 94.9 | 3.8 | 98.7 | 45.1 | 17.6 | 35.6 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 145 |
| 134 | Chelsea High School | 1,532 | 20.6 | 12.6:1 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 523 | 518 | 40 | 78.2 | 91.0 | 4.2 | 95.2 | 65.9 | 27.5 | 65.0 | $658,000 | $72,179 | 40,130 | 138 |
| 135 | TechBoston Academy (Boston) | 869 | 16.3 | 11.7:1 | 23 | 12 | 6 | 411 | 403 | 45 | 88.6 | 62.7 | 34.3 | 97 | 59.6 | 39.8 | 60.9 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 131 |
| 136 | Dearborn STEM Academy (Roxbury) | 565 | 17.8 | 14.1:1 | 26 | 13 | 14 | 479 | 457 | 24 | 83.9 | 94.2 | 1.9 | 96.1 | 66.6 | 53.9 | 63.1 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 132 |
| 137 | Boston International High School (Boston) | 477 | 14.8 | 8.3:1 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 421 | 427 | 50 | 57.6 | 95.1 | 4.9 | 100 | 51.6 | 35.0 | 41.5 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 148 |
| 138 | Snowden International School at Copley (Boston) | 435 | 18.0 | 10.4:1 | 30 | 24 | 9 | 431 | 408 | 0 | 85.6 | 95.3 | 2.3 | 97.6 | 49.5 | 0.2 | 90.6 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 139 |
| 139 | Classical High School (Lynn) | 1,513 | 19.5 | 12.8:1 | 26 | 15 | 21 | 436 | 417 | 53 | 74.2 | 87.5 | 7.0 | 94.5 | 48.4 | 31.9 | 58.9 | $600,000 | $75,043 | 104,236 | 136 |
| 140 | Lawrence High School | 3,280 | 21.0 | 13.3:1 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 420 | 418 | 46 | 86.7 | 73.1 | 17.6 | 90.7 | 57.7 | 14.9 | 82.1 | $530,000 | $60,433 | 89,320 | 146 |
| 141 | Brighton High School (Boston) | 609 | 13.3 | 8.7:1 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 401 | 414 | 27 | 61.8 | 68.3 | 29.3 | 97.6 | 59.8 | 8.4 | 80.7 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 143 |
| 142 | Ruth Batson Academy (Boston) | 584 | 15.7 | 9.3:1 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 393 | 386 | 38 | 79.8 | 89.2 | 7.7 | 96.9 | 59.3 | 0.0 | 35.5 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 141 |
| 143 | Madison Park Technical Vocational High School (Roxbury) | 1,024 | 16.1 | 9.5:1 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 422 | 403 | 17 | 80.7 | 96.5 | 1.8 | 98.3 | 8.1 | 0.7 | 63.0 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 149 |
| 144 | The English High School (Boston) | 653 | 17.0 | 9.7:1 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 401 | 394 | 10 | 86.6 | 79.2 | 20.8 | 100 | 57.7 | 9.3 | 63.9 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 142 |
| 145 | Another Course To College (Boston) | 244 | 17.8 | 9.6:1 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 416 | 390 | 20 | 79.7 | 39.1 | 52.2 | 91.3 | 44.4 | 27.8 | 76.6 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 147 |
| 146 | Lynn English High School | 1,727 | 19.6 | 13.2:1 | 17 | 11 | 16 | 438 | 416 | 54 | 72.8 | 94.4 | 3.2 | 97.6 | 44.2 | 19.8 | 41.2 | $600,000 | $75,043 | 104,236 | 144 |
| 147 | Community Academy of Science and Health (Boston) | 373 | 17.4 | 12.0:1 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 417 | 412 | 38 | 71.9 | 92.1 | 5.3 | 97.4 | 36.3 | 1.6 | 51.3 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 150 |
| 148 | Albert D. Holland High School of Technology (Boston) | 526 | 15.0 | 13.8:1 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 420 | 413 | 18 | 76.6 | 75.0 | 21.9 | 96.9 | 61.0 | 26.9 | 56.6 | $895,000 | $97,344 | 672,973 | 137 |
Methodology: The above chart ranks public high schools in towns or districts within, or partially within, I-495. To compile the list, we used the most recent data for each school available at presstime from the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, which publishes a limited amount of information on each school, including MCAS and SAT scores. In cases of missing information, we used data from a previous year as necessary. In some cases where no data was available, a value equal to the weighted average of a school’s other categories was used. We omitted highly specialized schools and schools reporting insufficient information, as well as charter schools.
To calculate the rankings, statistician George Recck, director of the Math Resource Center at Babson College, analyzed the results, comparing each high school’s data points to the overall average for all schools. He then applied a percentage weight to the standardized value for each school to create an aggregate “score” to determine each high school’s rank. We considered it more desirable to have smaller class sizes and lower student-to-teacher ratios.
Median home prices, provided by the Massachusetts Association of Realtors and MLS Property Information Network, are from 2025. Median household incomes are from the Census’s American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) and reflect 2024 dollars. For schools that serve multiple cities or towns, a weighted average for median home price and median household income was created based on the population of each city or town. Neither of these data points factored into a school’s overall ranking.
To assess schools more comprehensively than test scores alone allow, this year we’ve included the following categories for each high school: percentage of students participating in an arts course, percentage of students completing at least one digital literacy or computer science course, and percentage of 11th- and 12th-grade students completing at least one advanced course, which can be found on DESE’s School and District Report Cards. The top 35 schools were first published in the print edition of the September 2026 issue; the full list is here.
iStock / Getty Images Plus
The Honor Roll
Top High Schools By Other Metrics
| Average class size | Student-to-Teacher Ratio | MCAS |
Average Class Size
| School | Class Size |
|---|---|
| Hull High School | 9.9 |
| Georgetown High School | 10.3 |
| Ipswich High School | 10.5 |
| Millis High School | 11.5 |
| Wareham High School | 11.7 |
| Charlestown High School | 11.9 |
| Cohasset High School | 11.9 |
| Wakefield Memorial High School | 11.9 |
| Manchester Essex Regional High School | 12.2 |
Student-to-Teacher Ratio
| SCHOOL | Student-to-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|
| Charlestown High School | 7.1:1 |
| Boston International High School | 8.3:1 |
| Hull High School | 8.3:1 |
| Avon Middle High School | 8.6:1 |
| Wareham High School | 8.6:1 |
| Brighton High School | 8.7:1 |
| Georgetown High School | 8.7:1 |
| Ipswich High School | 8.7:1 |
| Salem High School | 8.8:1 |
| Cohasset High School | 9.1:1 |
Bang for Your Housing Buck*
| SCHOOL | Median Home Price | High School Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Algonquin Regional High School | $857,157 | 19 |
| Apponequet Regional High School | $638,386 | 60 |
| Carver Middle/High School | $585,000 | 79 |
| Holliston High School | $750,000 | 30 |
| Mansfield High School | $725,000 | 48 |
| Maynard High School | $630,000 | 46 |
| Millis High School | $737,450 | 26 |
| Pembroke High School | $650,000 | 68 |
| Sharon High School | $820,000 | 13 |
| Westborough High School | $798,550 | 24 |
*For this chart, we selected the institutions whose high school rankings most significantly surpassed the ranking of their respective median home price and listed them here alphabetically.
10th Graders Meeting or Exceeding Expectations on MCAS
English Language Arts
| School | MCAS-E |
|---|---|
| Dover-Sherborn High School | 93 |
| Boston Latin School | 91 |
| The Bromfield School | 88 |
| Cohasset High School | 86 |
| Needham High School | 86 |
| Lexington High School | 85 |
| Belmont High School | 84 |
| Concord-Carlisle High School | 84 |
| Duxbury High School | 84 |
| Hopkinton High School | 84 |
Math
| SCHOOL | MCAS – Math |
|---|---|
| Boston Latin School | 91 |
| Duxbury High School | 90 |
| Dover-Sherborn High School | 89 |
| Lexington High School | 88 |
| Wayland High School | 87 |
| Needham High School | 85 |
| Brookline High School | 84 |
| Newton South High School | 84 |
| Acton-Boxborough Regional High School | 83 |
| Belmont High School | 83 |
| Weston High School | 83 |
Science & Technology/Engineering
| School | MCAs – Science & Technology/Engineering |
|---|---|
| Lexington High School | 90 |
| Medfield High School | 88 |
| Belmont High School | 87 |
| Boston Latin School | 87 |
| Brookline High School | 87 |
| Dover-Sherborn High School | 87 |
| Newton South High School | 86 |
| Wellesley High School | 86 |
| Winchester High School | 85 |
| Arlington High School | 84 |
| Milton High School | 84 |
| Wayland High School | 84 |
Research by Avary Amaral, Siena Griffin, and McKenna Johnson
An abridged version of this ranking was first published in the print edition of the September 2026 issue.
Related
The ChatGPT Generation: How Students Are Actually Using AI (And What Educators Are Learning)
